NO EXCHANGE OR REFUNDS ON SALE ITEMS.

icon-account icon-account icon-arrow-right icon-arrow-down icon-arrow-next icon-arrow-prev icon-slideshow-next icon-slideshow-previous icon-comment icon-heart icon-cart icon-bag icon-close icon-glasses icon-menu icon-minus icon-play icon-plus social-seach social-facebook social-fancy social-instagram social-pinterest social-rss social-twitter

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how we use and protect the personal data you provide to us when you visit this website, purchase goods and services from us, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to our online ads, or otherwise interact with us or our products and services.

VV Tekstil Sanayi İç Ve Dış Ticaret Limited Şirketi residing at Cumhuriyet Mah. İncirli Dede Cad. No:6E Şişli / İstanbul (“we”, “us”, “our”) is the controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

Note that this Privacy Notice applies to personal information in situations where we decide how and why your personal information is to be processed (or to use the European terminology, where we act as a data controller). It does not apply where we are acting merely as a service provider to another organization who decides how and why we process your personal information (or to use the European terminology, where we act as a data processor).

What data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you are not only information that we actively collect while you interact with our services but also information that you voluntarily provide to us in various contexts (such as by signing up to our website, placing an order, or sending an email to us). Therefore, it is not possible to define an exclusive list of all potential types of personal data that we may collect from you. However, we provide below the typical types of personal data we collect from each data subject group. 

Note that you may belong to more than one data subject groups. For instance, if you signed up to our website and placed an order, your personal data listed next to “Website member (authenticated user)” and “Customer” will be processed.

Data Subject Group

Personal Data Categories

Website visitor

  • Information about how our website was used such as the pages visited, the date, time, and duration of the visit, search terms entered, and other interaction with the website and its content
  • Technical information related to the visit such as online identifiers (including IP address and cookie data) and information about the devices used (including unique device IDs, network connection type, browser type, language, operation system)
  • Non-precise location information (inferred from technical data such as the IP address or language setting of the device)

Website member 

(If you signed up and logged in to our website)

  • Identity and contact information such as name and email address as well as login credentials

Newsletter subscriber

  • Email address
  • Information about how you interacted with our emails such as whether you opened our email, the links you clicked, and how you use our website after clicking a link

Customer

(Visitors or members who placed an order on our website)

  • Telephone number, delivery address, invoice address, and further contact information as required
  • Order, invoice, and payment details (except we never store your credit card information)
  • Shopping history including open and completed transactions

Persons who contact us

  • Identity and contact details as well as the content of communication

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect but we also use automated processes to collect some information about you. 

We collect and process your data when:

  • You visit our website, in which case we use cookies and similar technologies (more on this below);
  • You fill in the forms on our website such as newsletter sign up form, website sign up form, forms for questions about our goods, and contact forms,
  • You sign up to, read, or otherwise interact with our newsletters,
  • You respond to our ads online, in which case we may receive the data from our advertising partners,
  • You contact us or interact with our services in any other manner.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why we use them. 

Cookie / Technology

Name

Purpose

Shopify

_landing_page

_y

_s

_shopify_y

_shopify_s

_shopify_sa_t

_shopify_sa_p

‘_landing_page’ cookie is set by websites built on Shopify platform and is used to track landing pages. Others are associated with Shopify’s analytics suite to track how the website is being used you.

secure_customer_sig

_orig_referrer

cart_sig

Shopify sets these cookies to be used in connection with customer login, shopping cart, and store checkout.

Google Analytics

_ga

_gat

_gid

_gcl_au

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, and the pages they visited. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this page.

Google Ads / Doubleclick

test_cookie

We use Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Google use these cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to our website. 

Flickr

localization

Flickr sets this cookie to track usage of photo galleries embedded from Flickr.

YouTube

CONSENT

YSC

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YouTube sets these cookies via embedded YouTube videos to track the views as well as to measure bandwidth to optimize player performance.


Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org and to access mechanisms for exercising your preferences visit  www.aboutads.info/choiceswww.youronlinechoices.eu/, and www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Why do we process your data and what are the lawful bases?

We collect your data for the following purposes and pursuant to the legal bases indicated next to them:

Subject

Purposes

Legal Basis

Sign up processes

To allow you to sign up to our website and our newsletters

Performance of a contract (6(1)(b) of the GDPR)

Order fulfilment 

To facilitate and process purchase orders placed on the website, to carry out financial, accountancy, and operational processes in relation to your purchases, to fulfill the requirements of your order, to collect payment from you

Performance of a contract (6(1)(b) of the GDPR) insofar as the purpose relates to the execution of a contract agreed with you or the provision of a service requested by you. Otherwise, the legal basis is legitimate interests (6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

Customer support

To respond to your requests, to provide customer support on pre-sale and/or post-sale queries and issues, to help you solve any issues you may have with our services, to update you about changes to our terms of service or privacy notice, or to contact you to know how your experience with us was

Performance of a contract (6(1)(b) of the GDPR) and legitimate interests in retaining you as a customer (6(1)(f) of the GDPR)

Service maintenance

To administer, operate, and maintain our website, newsletter, and our services in general, to understand, diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix issues with our services

Legitimate interests in running our business (6(1)(f) of the GDPR)

Service analysis and improvement

To perform analytics and conduct customer research, to evaluate and develop new features and improvements to our website and newsletter by analyzing your interaction with our website and newsletter

Legitimate interests in running our business and improving our website and your experience (6(1)(f) of the GDPR)

Marketing and advertisement

To carry out our marketing and advertisement campaigns, to tailor our products and services, content on our website and newsletter, and advertisements by analyzing your preferences, interests, and needs and by carrying out retargeting, targeting, and profiling campaigns, to send you marketing communications on our products and services

If data processing for these above purposes occurs with your consent, the legal basis is your consent (6(1)(a) of the GDPR). This data processing otherwise occurs pursuant our legitimate interests in marketing our services (6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

Cyber security

To ensure information security of our services and prevent any malicious use of our website and services

Legitimate interests in ensuring the security of our services (6(1)(f) of the GDPR)

Compliance

To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests, including participation in investigations and proceedings, complying with information requests from third parties based on any statutory information rights they have against us, retention and storage of your personal data to comply with specific legal retention requirements

Legal obligation (6(1)(c) of the GDPR)

Legal proceedings

To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims

Legitimate interests in protecting our business (6(1)(f) of the GDPR)

In cases where processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time (e.g., by changing your cookie preferences for cookies, by clicking the unsubscribe link for our newsletters, or otherwise by contacting us.

To whom do we transfer your data? 

We have set out the categories of recipients of your personal data and why we share your data with them below:

Categories of Recipients

Reason for sharing

Shipping companies

We work with shipping companies to deliver orders. These shipping companies typically receive your name, delivery address, email address, and phone number.

Technical service providers

We work with technical service providers such as Shopify and Google who operates the technical infrastructure that we need, assist in protecting and securing our systems and services, and provide technical services to us for the provision of our services to you.

Payment service providers

As we offer different payment options to our customers, we partner with payment service providers to ensure a smooth purchase experience for you. Naturally, some payment data can be transferred to these payment service providers to collect payment from you and confirm that the payment has been affected.

Advertising partners

We work with advertising partners to enable us to customize the advertising content you may receive on our website and their websites and applications. These partners help us deliver more relevant ads and promotional messages to you and include Google (see above Cookies and Similar Technologies).

Consultants

We work with advisors (legal, financial, tax, or similar) to comply with applicable laws and exercise our rights, and these advisors may, from time to time, require access to your personal data to provide services to us.

Authorities

We share your personal data when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law or respond to valid legal process.

We may share your personal data with third parties located in countries other than your country. Your personal data, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country. In such instances, we ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

How long do we keep your data?

We will store your personal data as long as is necessary for the purposes named in this privacy notice, especially for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations. In general, we retain the data you provide to us for as long as you have your account with us and thereafter for such period as you may have questions or a claim in relation to our services, notwithstanding any superior retention period that we may be obliged to observe in accordance with legal requirements applicable to us.

The specific retention periods for personal data are documented in our regional data retention guidelines because how long we retain personal data may vary depending on the services we provide and our legal obligations under applicable national law. The following factors typically affect the retention period:

  • Necessity for the provision of our services. This includes executing the user agreement with you, maintaining, and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. Most of our retention periods are determined based on this general rule.
  • Consent-based processing of personal data. If we process personal data based on consent, we store the data for as long as necessary in order to process it according to your consent.
  • Statutory, contractual, or other similar obligations. Retention obligations may arise, for example, from laws or official orders. It may also be necessary to store personal data regarding pending or future legal disputes. Personal data contained in contracts, notifications and business letters may be subject to statutory storage obligations depending on national law.

What are your data protection rights?

Depending on relevant laws in your country, you may have rights such as rights to request to access, port, object, correct and erase the personal information that we hold about you.

Your EEA, UK, and Swiss Rights

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), the UK or Switzerland, you have the following privacy rights:

  • You can access, correct, update, or delete your personal information.
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  • If you do not want us to use your email address to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out of receiving marketing emails at any time.
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details are available here.

Your California Privacy Rights

This Section of our Privacy Policy provides information for California consumers, as required under California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). 

  • You may request access to, or for a copy of the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you over the past twelve (12) months.
  • You may also request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you.
  • You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights
  • You can request, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
  • California consumers have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. We do not and will not sell your personal information. We may provide third parties with certain personal information to provide or improve our products and services, for example to deliver services at your request. In such cases, we require those third parties to handle the information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

California privacy laws also require that we provide California consumers information about how we use their personal information, whether collected online or offline. This document and specifically the sections above are intended to satisfy that requirement.

Your Canadian Privacy Law Rights

If your information is collected from within Canada, you have the following privacy rights:

  • You can access, correct, update, or delete your personal information. 
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Inquiries, requests, and complaints

You can reach out to our privacy team for general questions on privacy and to exercise your data protection rights by sending an email to info@viola-vesper.com. Please note that to protect your personal information, we may need to verify your identity by a method appropriate to the type of request you are making.

This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection supervisory authority in the jurisdiction where you think we may have infringed data protection laws.

Changes to this notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and might introduce updates from time to time. This privacy notice was last updated on [Yayım Tarihi].